CricketArchive

a21980
Somerset v Hampshire
Clydesdale Bank 40 2012 (Group B)
VenueCounty Ground, Taunton on 27th May 2012 (40-over match)
Balls per over6
TossHampshire won the toss and decided to field
ResultHampshire won by 9 wickets
PointsSomerset 0; Hampshire 2
UmpiresRT Robinson, P Willey
ScorerAEJ Weld (Hampshire)

Somerset inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
NRD Comptonc Adams b Griffiths811061446-76.42
+C Kieswetterb Mascarenhas4891-50.00
PD Tregob Mascarenhas811132-72.73
*JC Hildrethc Dawson b Wood335--100.00
JC Buttlerrun out (Dawson)7181769-87.65
AWR Barrowb Briggs71111--63.64
C Overtonrun out (Bates)2016211-125.00
L Gregoryc Ervine b Griffiths122--50.00
MTC Wallernot out126--50.00
GH Dockrellrun out (Griffiths)002--0.00
GM Hussainnot out121--50.00
Extras(4 b, 6 lb, 4 nb, 1 w)15
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 40 overs)212
Fall of wickets:
1-10 (Kieswetter, 2.4 ov), 2-22 (Trego, 6.1 ov), 3-25 (Hildreth, 7.2 ov), 4-146 (Buttler, 30.5 ov), 5-160 (Barrow, 33.5 ov), 6-206 (Overton, 38.4 ov), 7-208 (Gregory, 39.1 ov), 8-209 (Compton, 39.3 ov), 9-209 (Dockrell, 39.4 ov)
Hampshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Mascarenhas8   1172--24.002.12
Wood8   05211148.006.50
Griffiths6   0362--18.006.00
Briggs8   0471--48.005.88
Dawson7   0320---4.57
Ervine3   0180-1-6.00

Hampshire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MA Carberrynot out1038396141124.10
*JHK Adamsc Barrow b Overton56495272114.29
JM Vincenot out4445397-97.78
SM Katichdid not bat      
SM Ervinedid not bat      
LA Dawsondid not bat      
AD Mascarenhasdid not bat      
+MD Batesdid not bat      
CP Wooddid not bat      
DR Briggsdid not bat      
DA Griffithsdid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 4 lb, 2 nb, 3 w)13
Total(1 wicket, 96 minutes, 28.2 overs)216
Fall of wickets:
1-103 (Adams, 14.1 ov)
Somerset bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Hussain4.20310---7.15
Trego6   0460---7.67
Overton4   0351--24.008.75
Dockrell5   03601--7.20
Waller6   03402--5.67
Gregory3   0260-1-8.67

Notes
--> Somerset innings: 50 in 13.4 overs
--> Somerset innings: 100 in 23 overs
--> Somerset innings: 150 in 32.2 overs
--> Somerset innings: 200 in 38.1 overs
--> Hampshire innings: 50 in 9 overs
--> Hampshire innings: 100 in 13.2 overs
--> NRD Compton 50 in 79 balls with 2 fours
--> NRD Compton passed 2500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 6
--> JC Buttler 50 in 59 balls with 7 fours
--> MA Carberry 100 in 83 balls, 96 minutes with 13 fours and 1 six
--> JHK Adams 50 in 41 balls with 7 fours and 2 sixes

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES







We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive