CricketArchive

wa176
wo43
wwc38
England Women v India Women
Hansells Vita Fresh Women's World Cup 1981/82
VenueCook's Gardens, Wanganui on 20th January 1982 (60-over match)
Balls per over6
TossIndia Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultIndia Women won by 47 runs
PointsEngland Women 0; India Women 4
UmpiresDF Collinge, SA Copelin
ScorersC Monroe, H Tilley

India Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
G Banerjeeb Bakewell965621-13.85
+F Khalilirun out881701866-51.76
N Barvec Lear b Court276--28.57
*S Rangaswamyc Starling b Court1014122-71.43
A Gurjarc Goatman b Bakewell51013--50.00
S Kulkarnib Bakewell42011--20.00
R Dholakiarun out3566751-53.03
DF Eduljinot out7891-87.50
V Bhagatnot out557--100.00
L Bhattacharjeedid not bat      
S Chakrabortydid not bat      
Extras(6 b, 6 lb, 1 w)13
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 194 minutes, 60 overs)178
Fall of wickets:
1-35 (Banerjee), 2-40 (Barve), 3-52 (Rangaswamy), 4-63 (Gurjar), 5-77 (Kulkarni), 6-165 (Dholakia), 7-166 (Khalili)
England Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Tedstone12   33101--2.58
Starling12   4300---2.50
Hullah11   2490---4.45
Bakewell12   6133--24.001.08
Court6   1182--18.003.00
Watmough5   0130---2.60
Brittin2   0110---5.50

England Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
JA Brittinst Khalili b Edulji3899875-38.38
*S Goatmanb Rangaswamy2816--25.00
CJ Watmoughc Khalili b Bhattacharjee488--50.00
R Heyhoe-Flintst Khalili b Chakraborty30971193-30.93
MA Learc Khalili b Chakraborty083--0.00
JM Courtb Kulkarni01011--0.00
E Bakewellst Khalili b Kulkarni122923--41.38
G Hullahb Kulkarni32231--13.64
JC Tedstoneb Edulji1940341-47.50
AM Starlingrun out1611--16.67
+SA Hodgesnot out3109--30.00
Extras(7 b, 10 lb, 1 nb, 1 w)19
Total(all out, 180 minutes, 55.5 overs)131
Fall of wickets:
1-8 (Goatman), 2-13 (Watmough), 3-63 (Brittin), 4-64 (Lear), 5-67 (Court), 6-89 (Bakewell), 7-102 (Heyhoe-Flint), 8-109 (Hullah), 9-121 (Starling), 10-131 (Tedstone, 55.5 ov)
India Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Rangaswamy11   22611-66.002.36
Bhattacharjee7   3131-242.001.86
Edulji9.55162--29.501.63
Chakraborty12   2232--36.001.92
Kulkarni8   1193--16.002.38
Banerjee8   1150---1.88

Notes
--> India Women innings: 50 in 81 minutes
--> India Women innings: 100 in 129 minutes
--> India Women innings: 150 in 169 minutes
--> England Women innings: 50 in 77 minutes
--> England Women innings: 100 in 140 minutes
--> F Khalili passed her previous highest score of 17 in women's ODI matches
--> F Khalili 50 in 124 balls, 130 minutes with 4 fours
--> R Dholakia passed her previous highest score of 23 in women's ODI matches
--> R Heyhoe-Flint passed 500 runs in women's ODI matches when she reached 2
--> JC Tedstone passed her previous highest score of 11 in women's ODI matches
--> E Bakewell achieved her best innings bowling analysis in women's ODI matches in the India Women innings (previous best was 3-22)
--> S Kulkarni achieved her best innings bowling analysis in women's ODI matches in the England Women innings (previous best was 3-32)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2018 CricketArchive