CricketArchive

a23492
Scotland v New Zealand A
New Zealand A in British Isles 2014
VenueCambusdoon New Ground, Alloway on 15th August 2014 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossScotland won the toss and decided to field
ResultNew Zealand A won by 199 runs
UmpiresDA Haggo, IN Ramage
ScorersGL Burns, NJ Leitch (Scotland)
Reserve UmpireAM Baird

New Zealand A inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
AP Devcichc Murphy b Evans1717242-100.00
HD Rutherfordc Machan b Sharif1528401-53.57
DG Brownlieb Haq4047557-85.11
GD Elliottc Gardiner b Wardlaw10910415972104.81
DJ Mitchelllbw b Evans265--33.33
C de Grandhommelbw b Haq32273022118.52
*+BJ Watlingnot out119719097167.61
SC Kuggeleijnnot out227--100.00
MJ Henrydid not bat      
IS Sodhidid not bat      
HK Bennettdid not bat      
Extras(5 lb, 2 nb, 4 w)11
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)347
Fall of wickets:
1-26 (Devcich, 6.1 ov), 2-48 (Rutherford, 9.6 ov), 3-88 (Brownlie, 21.3 ov), 4-92 (Mitchell, 22.3 ov), 5-139 (de Grandhomme, 29.3 ov), 6-324 (Elliott, 48.3 ov)
Scotland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Evans10   07622130.007.60
Wardlaw10   0831-160.008.30
Sharif10   07011-60.007.00
Berrington8   0360---4.50
Haq10   05021-30.005.00
Machan1   0110---11.00
Leask1   0160---16.00

Scotland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
HG Munseyc Brownlie b Kuggeleijn1625382-64.00
HJW Gardinerlbw b Henry4681-66.67
*MW Machanlbw b Henry1415152-93.33
CD Wallacec Watling b Henry56101-83.33
RD Berringtonlbw b Kuggeleijn4255895176.36
RM Haqc Watling b Kuggeleijn058--0.00
MA Leaskc Sodhi b Bennett2120293-105.00
SM Sharifc Kuggeleijn b de Grandhomme510121-50.00
+D Murphynot out3142515-73.81
AC Evansc Watling b Henry51014--50.00
I Wardlawc Watling b Sodhi011--0.00
Extras(2 lb, 3 w)5
Total(all out, 32.3 overs)148
Fall of wickets:
1-6 (Gardiner, 1.6 ov), 2-26 (Machan, 5.4 ov), 3-38 (Wallace, 7.6 ov), 4-42 (Munsey, 8.4 ov), 5-50 (Haq, 10.3 ov), 6-85 (Leask, 17.5 ov), 7-92 (Sharif, 20.5 ov), 8-138 (Berrington, 27.6 ov), 9-147 (Evans, 31.6 ov), 10-148 (Wardlaw, 32.3 ov)
New Zealand A bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Bennett8   13712-48.004.62
Henry9   22641-13.502.89
Kuggeleijn7   1473--14.006.71
de Grandhomme4   0181--24.004.50
Sodhi4.30181--27.004.00

Notes
--> GD Elliott 50 in 71 balls with 3 fours
--> GD Elliott 100 in 100 balls with 6 fours and 2 sixes
--> BJ Watling 50 in 51 balls with 4 fours
--> BJ Watling 100 in 64 balls with 8 fours and 5 sixes
--> BJ Watling passed 3000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 25
--> HG Munsey made his debut in ListA matches
--> D Murphy equalled his previous highest score of 31 in ListA matches
--> DJ Mitchell made his debut in Scotland in ListA matches
--> DG Brownlie made his debut in Scotland in ListA matches
--> C de Grandhomme made his debut in Scotland in ListA matches
--> AP Devcich made his debut in Scotland in ListA matches
--> BJ Watling made his debut in Scotland in ListA matches
--> HK Bennett made his debut in Scotland in ListA matches
--> HD Rutherford made his debut in Scotland in ListA matches
--> MJ Henry made his debut in Scotland in ListA matches
--> SC Kuggeleijn made his debut in Scotland in ListA matches
--> IS Sodhi made his debut in Scotland in ListA matches
--> SC Kuggeleijn reached 50 wickets in ListA matches when taking his 1st wicket in the Scotland innings
--> MJ Henry reached 50 wickets in ListA matches when he dismissed CD Wallace, his 3rd wicket in the Scotland innings

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES





We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive