CricketArchive

a16255
o2196
Australia v New Zealand
New Zealand in Australia 2004/05 (1st ODI)
VenueTelstra Dome, Melbourne on 5th December 2004 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossNew Zealand won the toss and decided to field
ResultNew Zealand won by 4 wickets
UmpiresSJ Davis, RE Koertzen
TV umpireRL Parry
RefereeMJ Procter
Reserve UmpireRG Patterson
Man of the MatchHJH Marshall

Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+AC Gilchristb Cairns6854879-125.93
ML Haydenc Sinclair b Oram132134--61.90
*RT Pontinglbw b Vettori2949534-59.18
DS Lehmannc Butler b Oram50731092-68.49
DR Martynlbw b Vettori146--25.00
A Symondsc Mills b Vettori031--0.00
MJ Clarkeb Cairns3649652-73.47
SR Watsonc McCullum b Butler377--42.86
GB Hoggnot out2023421-86.96
B Leeb Cairns81114--72.73
MS Kasprowicznot out9971-100.00
Extras(2 b, 2 lb, 3 nb, 2 w)9
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 222 minutes, 50 overs)246
Fall of wickets:
1-64 (Hayden, 8.5 ov), 2-113 (Gilchrist, 19.1 ov), 3-121 (Ponting, 20.6 ov), 4-123 (Martyn, 22.1 ov), 5-123 (Symonds, 22.4 ov), 6-194 (Clarke, 39.4 ov), 7-198 (Watson, 41.1 ov), 8-220 (Lehmann, 44.6 ov), 9-236 (Lee, 48.2 ov)
New Zealand bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Mills4   02801--7.00
Butler8   05811248.007.25
Oram9   0512-127.005.67
Cairns10   0393--20.003.90
Vettori10   1313--20.003.10
Styris9   0350---3.89

New Zealand inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*SP Fleminglbw b Lee021--0.00
NJ Astlec Ponting b Lehmann701021263168.63
MS Sinclairrun out (Clarke->Symonds)48861193-55.81
SB Styrisc Lee b Lehmann51012--50.00
HJH Marshallnot out5052831-96.15
JDP Oramc Gilchrist b Kasprowicz2422372-109.09
CL Cairnsb Lee1411121-127.27
+BB McCullumnot out2013223-153.85
DL Vettoridid not bat      
KD Millsdid not bat      
IG Butlerdid not bat      
Extras(9 lb, 7 w)16
Total(6 wickets, 209 minutes, 49.4 overs)247
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Fleming, 0.2 ov), 2-128 (Sinclair, 31.1 ov), 3-131 (Astle, 32.1 ov), 4-140 (Styris, 34.3 ov), 5-189 (Oram, 43.3 ov), 6-208 (Cairns, 46.1 ov)
Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Lee8   04021-24.005.00
Kasprowicz9   15312-54.005.89
Watson8.40420---4.85
Hogg7   0330---4.71
Lehmann9   0352--27.003.89
Symonds8   0350---4.38

Notes
--> Australia innings: 50 in 7 overs
--> Australia innings: 100 in 16.2 overs
--> Australia innings: 150 in 31.2 overs
--> Australia innings: 200 in 41.3 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 50 in 12.3 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 100 in 25.4 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 150 in 37.1 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 200 in 45.2 overs
--> AC Gilchrist 50 in 39 balls with 7 fours
--> AC Gilchrist passed 8000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 31
--> DS Lehmann 50 in 72 balls with 2 fours
--> NJ Astle 50 in 75 balls with 2 fours and 1 six
--> NJ Astle passed 6000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 57
--> HJH Marshall 50 in 52 balls with 1 four
--> MS Kasprowicz reached 50 wickets in ODI matches when he dismissed JDP Oram, his 1st wicket in the New Zealand innings
--> AC Gilchrist and ML Hayden added 50 in 44 balls for the Australia 1st wicket
--> DS Lehmann and MJ Clarke added 50 in 79 balls for the Australia 6th wicket
--> NJ Astle and MS Sinclair added 50 in 73 balls for the New Zealand 2nd wicket
--> NJ Astle and MS Sinclair added 100 in 152 balls for the New Zealand 2nd wicket

Hours of Play: 2.15pm - 5.45pm, 6.30pm - 10.00pm
12th Men: SM Katich (Australia) and CZ Harris (New Zealand)
Attendance: 30,753

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES

CURRENT EVENTS

View all Current Events CLICK HERE






We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive