CricketArchive

a16255
o2196
Australia v New Zealand
New Zealand in Australia 2004/05 (1st ODI)
VenueTelstra Dome, Melbourne on 5th December 2004 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossNew Zealand won the toss and decided to field
ResultNew Zealand won by 4 wickets
UmpiresSJ Davis, RE Koertzen
TV umpireRL Parry
RefereeMJ Procter
Reserve UmpireRG Patterson
Man of the MatchHJH Marshall

Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+AC Gilchristb Cairns6854879-125.93
ML Haydenc Sinclair b Oram132134--61.90
*RT Pontinglbw b Vettori2949534-59.18
DS Lehmannc Butler b Oram50731092-68.49
DR Martynlbw b Vettori146--25.00
A Symondsc Mills b Vettori031--0.00
MJ Clarkeb Cairns3649652-73.47
SR Watsonc McCullum b Butler377--42.86
GB Hoggnot out2023421-86.96
B Leeb Cairns81114--72.73
MS Kasprowicznot out9971-100.00
Extras(2 b, 2 lb, 3 nb, 2 w)9
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 222 minutes, 50 overs)246
Fall of wickets:
1-64 (Hayden, 8.5 ov), 2-113 (Gilchrist, 19.1 ov), 3-121 (Ponting, 20.6 ov), 4-123 (Martyn, 22.1 ov), 5-123 (Symonds, 22.4 ov), 6-194 (Clarke, 39.4 ov), 7-198 (Watson, 41.1 ov), 8-220 (Lehmann, 44.6 ov), 9-236 (Lee, 48.2 ov)
New Zealand bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Mills4   02801--7.00
Butler8   05811248.007.25
Oram9   0512-127.005.67
Cairns10   0393--20.003.90
Vettori10   1313--20.003.10
Styris9   0350---3.89

New Zealand inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*SP Fleminglbw b Lee021--0.00
NJ Astlec Ponting b Lehmann701021263168.63
MS Sinclairrun out (Clarke->Symonds)48861193-55.81
SB Styrisc Lee b Lehmann51012--50.00
HJH Marshallnot out5052831-96.15
JDP Oramc Gilchrist b Kasprowicz2422372-109.09
CL Cairnsb Lee1411121-127.27
+BB McCullumnot out2013223-153.85
DL Vettoridid not bat      
KD Millsdid not bat      
IG Butlerdid not bat      
Extras(9 lb, 7 w)16
Total(6 wickets, 209 minutes, 49.4 overs)247
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Fleming, 0.2 ov), 2-128 (Sinclair, 31.1 ov), 3-131 (Astle, 32.1 ov), 4-140 (Styris, 34.3 ov), 5-189 (Oram, 43.3 ov), 6-208 (Cairns, 46.1 ov)
Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Lee8   04021-24.005.00
Kasprowicz9   15312-54.005.89
Watson8.40420---4.85
Hogg7   0330---4.71
Lehmann9   0352--27.003.89
Symonds8   0350---4.38

Notes
--> Australia innings: 50 in 7 overs
--> Australia innings: 100 in 16.2 overs
--> Australia innings: 150 in 31.2 overs
--> Australia innings: 200 in 41.3 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 50 in 12.3 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 100 in 25.4 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 150 in 37.1 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 200 in 45.2 overs
--> AC Gilchrist 50 in 39 balls with 7 fours
--> AC Gilchrist passed 8000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 31
--> DS Lehmann 50 in 72 balls with 2 fours
--> NJ Astle 50 in 75 balls with 2 fours and 1 six
--> NJ Astle passed 6000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 57
--> HJH Marshall 50 in 52 balls with 1 four
--> MS Kasprowicz reached 50 wickets in ODI matches when he dismissed JDP Oram, his 1st wicket in the New Zealand innings
--> AC Gilchrist and ML Hayden added 50 in 44 balls for the Australia 1st wicket
--> DS Lehmann and MJ Clarke added 50 in 79 balls for the Australia 6th wicket
--> NJ Astle and MS Sinclair added 50 in 73 balls for the New Zealand 2nd wicket
--> NJ Astle and MS Sinclair added 100 in 152 balls for the New Zealand 2nd wicket

Hours of Play: 2.15pm - 5.45pm, 6.30pm - 10.00pm
12th Men: SM Katich (Australia) and CZ Harris (New Zealand)
Attendance: 30,753

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES







We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive