sec6049
Northamptonshire Second XI v Lancashire Second XI
Second Eleven Championship 2012 (North Division)
VenueCampbell Park, Milton Keynes on 19th, 20th, 21st June 2012 (3-day match)
Balls per over6
Players12 per side (11 to bat and field)
TossLancashire Second XI won the toss and decided to field
ResultMatch drawn
PointsNorthamptonshire Second XI 11 (Batting 4, Bowling 4); Lancashire Second XI 9 (Batting 4, Bowling 2)
UmpiresN Bagh, MA Eggleston
ScorersC Rimmer (Lancashire Second XI), ME Woolley (Northamptonshire Second XI)
Close of play day 1
Close of play day 2


Northamptonshire Second XI first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
SD Petersc Clark b Adnan Ghaus112629-- 
*BHN Howgegoc Clark b Mahmood3166744- 
JM Kettleboroughnot out11128532161 
RA Whitec Bailey b Mahmood36981114- 
CAL Davisc Livingstone b Kerrigan3086804- 
A Patelc Clark b Kerrigan1848621- 
+BM Duckettnot out2620225- 
RJ Findlaydid not bat      
OP Stonedid not bat      
L Evansdid not bat      
A Babardid not bat      
DA Burtondid not bat      
Extras(8 b, 2 lb, 18 nb, 1 w)29
Total(5 wickets, declared, 103.2 overs)292
Fall of wickets:
1-17 (Peters), 2-53 (Howgego), 3-134 (White), 4-198 (Davis), 5-260 (Patel)
Lancashire Second XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Tahir18   7280-1
Adnan Ghaus16   4401--
Mahmood15.2456216
Clark4   1120-1
Kerrigan33   31002-1
Lilley17   6460--

Lancashire Second XI first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
HL Thompsonc Howgego b Burton2662902- 
LN Bentleyc Duckett b Stone3077884- 
*AP Agathangelouc Patel b Babar2034423- 
LM Reecec Kettleborough b Babar18293721 
LS Livingstonelbw b Stone3746577- 
SI Mahmoodc Duckett b Stone33456151 
AM Lilleyc Babar b Findlay29437131 
TE Baileylbw b Findlay2965833- 
NS Tahirc Howgego b Stone26545721 
+AM Gowersnot out2550531- 
Adnan Ghausnot out810142- 
J Clarkdid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 16 lb, 2 nb, 2 w)21
Total(9 wickets, declared, 85.4 overs)302
Fall of wickets:
1-61 (Bentley), 2-61 (Thompson), 3-101 (Reece), 4-101 (Agathangelou), 5-174 (Livingstone), 6-175 (Mahmood), 7-239 (Lilley), 8-246 (Bailey), 9-288 (Tahir)
Northamptonshire Second XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Evans14   3300--
Burton25   5691--
Stone15.41554--
Babar11   1412--
Findlay14   2552--
Davis3   0220-1
Patel3   01302-

Northamptonshire Second XI second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
SD Petersc Livingstone b Lilley1963832- 
*BHN Howgegoc Gowers b Adnan Ghaus923231- 
JM Kettleboroughnot out3454705- 
RA Whitenot out9791- 
CAL Davisdid not bat      
A Pateldid not bat      
+BM Duckettdid not bat      
RJ Findlaydid not bat      
OP Stonedid not bat      
L Evansdid not bat      
A Babardid not bat      
DA Burtondid not bat      
Extras(2 b, 1 lb, 6 nb)9
Total(2 wickets, 24 overs)80
Fall of wickets:
1-16 (Howgego), 2-69 (Peters)
Lancashire Second XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Tahir5   0160--
Adnan Ghaus6   3261-3
Mahmood7   1210--
Reece2   050--
Lilley4   191--

Notes
--> Lancashire Second XI full substitute: LM Reece for SC Kerrigan

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2014 Lancashire CCC and CricketArchive Lancashire County Cricket Club Lancashire County Cricket Club Seasons Players Grounds Records Pictures