CricketArchive

set1874
Somerset Second XI v Middlesex Second XI
Second Eleven Trophy 2010 (South Division)
VenueTaunton Vale Sports Club Ground, Taunton on 10th May 2010 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSomerset Second XI won the toss and decided to field
ResultMiddlesex Second XI won by 62 runs
PointsSomerset Second XI 0; Middlesex Second XI 2
UmpiresTE Jesty, PW Matten
ScorersAP Jones (Middlesex Second XI), LM Rhodes (Somerset Second XI)

Middlesex Second XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
JH Daveyb Tye4154615-75.93
SD Robsonc Jones b Rouse54771142-70.13
DM Housegoc Jenkins b Tye2730291290.00
JG Thompsonc Conway b Dibble4448625-91.67
*TMJ Smithb Conway1629211-55.17
KS Toorrun out (Conway)134--33.33
+SW Poynterrun out (Dibble)71528--46.67
TS Roland-Jonesc Dibble b Turner2921213-138.10
REM Williamsnot out3916--33.33
TRG Hamptonc Tye b Waller151411-1107.14
RH Pateldid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 2 lb, 17 w)23
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 188 minutes, 50 overs)260
Fall of wickets:
1-72 (Davey, 5.4 ov), 2-116 (Housego, 23.4 ov), 3-153 (Robson, 29.5 ov), 4-193 (Smith, 37.2 ov), 5-195 (Toor, 38.2 ov), 6-205 (Thompson, 41.3 ov), 7-231 (Poynter, 45.2 ov), 8-242 (Roland-Jones, 46.3 ov), 9-260 (Hampton, 50 ov)
Somerset Second XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Turner10   05416-60.005.40
Hayman3   02001--6.67
Tye10   0502--30.005.00
Dibble10   0381--60.003.80
Waller10   04511-60.004.50
Rouse4   03112-24.007.75
Conway3   01611-18.005.33

Somerset Second XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CR Joneslbw b Roland-Jones62123--28.57
*RJH Lettc Poynter b Williams1421422-66.67
L Gregoryc Robson b Williams2021272195.24
DP Conwayrun out (Williams)1929462-65.52
+RL Jenkinsc Robson b Smith847110392118.31
AJ Tyec Robson b Smith9662-150.00
HP Rouseb Smith624131-25.00
AJ Dibblelbw b Patel616131-37.50
ML Turnerlbw b Smith126--50.00
MTC Wallerc Robson b Patel5431-125.00
JT Haymannot out916181-56.25
Extras(4 b, 4 lb, 8 nb, 3 w)19
Total(all out, 155 minutes, 37.5 overs)198
Fall of wickets:
1-18 (Jones, 5.2 ov), 2-42 (Lett, 8.5 ov), 3-45 (Gregory, 10.2 ov), 4-93 (Conway, 19.3 ov), 5-110 (Tye, 21.1 ov), 6-119 (Rouse, 28.5 ov), 7-140 (Dibble, 30.5 ov), 8-141 (Turner, 31.1 ov), 9-158 (Waller, 32.3 ov), 10-198 (Jenkins, 37.5 ov)
Middlesex Second XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Williams8   02221-24.002.75
Roland-Jones5   0381-230.007.60
Hampton5   02401--4.80
Davey3   0290-2-9.67
Smith9.51434--14.754.37
Patel7   03421-21.004.86

Notes
--> SD Robson 50 in 72 balls, 107 minutes with 2 fours
--> RL Jenkins 50 in 53 balls, 80 minutes with 6 fours

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive