a20782 | |
Venue | Axxess DSL St George's, Port Elizabeth on 3rd October 2010 (40-over match) |
Balls per over | 6 |
Players | 13 per side (11 to bat and field) |
Toss | Boland won the toss and decided to bat |
Result | Eastern Province won by 5 wickets |
Points | Eastern Province 5 (Bonus 1); Boland 0 |
Umpires | BN Harrison, A Paleker |
Reserve Umpire | DJ Smith |
Boland innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | S-Rate | |
*OA Ramela | b Birch | 6 | 13 | 16 | 1 | - | 46.15 |
L van Wyk | c and b Birch | 18 | 21 | 25 | 3 | - | 85.71 |
UKJ Birkenstock | c Dyili b Parnell | 25 | 63 | 88 | 2 | - | 39.68 |
EC Kriek | c Dyili b Parnell | 5 | 17 | 31 | - | - | 29.41 |
GC Stevens | run out (Walters->Dyili) | 1 | 5 | 7 | - | - | 20.00 |
TWR Cloete | run out (Meyer->Dyili) | 6 | 11 | 13 | 1 | - | 54.55 |
+LR Walters | b Magala | 18 | 43 | 52 | - | - | 41.86 |
GK Nieuwoudt | c Birch b Ackermann | 16 | 26 | 31 | - | 1 | 61.54 |
OJ Erasmus | lbw b Magala | 3 | 6 | 7 | - | - | 50.00 |
RJ Engelbrecht | not out | 3 | 5 | 11 | - | - | 60.00 |
HH Paulse | b Magala | 2 | 9 | 8 | - | - | 22.22 |
DB Childs | did not bat | ||||||
CH Raubenheimer | did not bat | ||||||
Extras | (8 lb, 1 nb, 8 w) | 17 | |||||
Total | (all out, 149 minutes, 36.2 overs) | 120 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-18 (Ramela, 3.6 ov), 2-27 (van Wyk, 5.5 ov), 3-47 (Kriek, 13.1 ov), 4-51 (Stevens, 14.3 ov), 5-63 (Cloete, 18.1 ov), 6-80 (Birkenstock, 24.5 ov), 7-111 (Walters, 32.4 ov), 8-113 (Nieuwoudt, 33.4 ov), 9-114 (Erasmus, 34.1 ov), 10-120 (Paulse, 36.2 ov) |
Eastern Province bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | S-Rate | Econ |
Walters | 5 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 4.60 |
Birch | 6 | 0 | 15 | 2 | - | - | 18.00 | 2.50 |
Meyer | 4 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 5 | - | - | 4.25 |
Parnell | 6 | 2 | 8 | 2 | - | - | 18.00 | 1.33 |
Dolley | 8 | 0 | 31 | 0 | - | - | - | 3.88 |
Magala | 5.2 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10.67 | 2.81 |
Ackermann | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - | 12.00 | 1.50 |
Eastern Province innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | S-Rate | |
*MBA Smith | b Paulse | 1 | 8 | 16 | - | - | 12.50 |
ML Price | c Paulse b Erasmus | 27 | 31 | 41 | 4 | - | 87.10 |
WD Parnell | c Paulse b Erasmus | 31 | 55 | 55 | 4 | - | 56.36 |
KR Smuts | c Paulse b Erasmus | 1 | 5 | 6 | - | - | 20.00 |
PJ van Biljon | lbw b Stevens | 10 | 21 | 28 | 1 | - | 47.62 |
CN Ackermann | not out | 10 | 17 | 26 | 1 | - | 58.82 |
WE Bell | not out | 32 | 23 | 21 | 5 | 1 | 139.13 |
+AZM Dyili | did not bat | ||||||
L Meyer | did not bat | ||||||
ACR Birch | did not bat | ||||||
CR Dolley | did not bat | ||||||
SSB Magala | did not bat | ||||||
BD Walters | did not bat | ||||||
Extras | (4 b, 2 lb, 3 w) | 9 | |||||
Total | (5 wickets, 99 minutes, 26.3 overs) | 121 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-14 (Smith, 3.4 ov), 2-46 (Price, 9.5 ov), 3-52 (Smuts, 11.2 ov), 4-75 (Parnell, 19.5 ov), 5-75 (van Biljon, 20.1 ov) |
Boland bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | S-Rate | Econ |
Engelbrecht | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 5.00 |
Paulse | 3 | 0 | 21 | 1 | - | - | 18.00 | 7.00 |
Nieuwoudt | 4 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 3.75 |
Erasmus | 8 | 2 | 16 | 3 | 1 | - | 16.00 | 2.00 |
Raubenheimer | 5 | 1 | 28 | 0 | - | - | - | 5.60 |
Stevens | 4 | 0 | 19 | 1 | - | - | 24.00 | 4.75 |
Cloete | 0.3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | - | - | - | 12.00 |
Notes
--> Boland innings: 50 in 14.2 overs, 63 minutes
--> Boland innings: 100 in 30.6 overs, 126 minutes
--> Eastern Province innings: 50 in 10.6 overs, 46 minutes
--> Eastern Province innings: 100 in 24.5 overs, 93 minutes
--> GK Nieuwoudt made his debut in List A matches
--> CN Ackermann made his debut in List A matches
--> SSB Magala made his debut in List A matches
--> WE Bell passed 500 runs in List A matches when he reached 7
Eastern Province Innings: 1x7-ball over (Over 23 bowled by GC Stevens, called by BN Harrison)
This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles
LATEST SCORES
CURRENT EVENTS
- African Games 2023/24
- Asian Cricket Council Premier Cup 2024
- Australia Women in Bangladesh 2023/24
- England Women in New Zealand 2023/24
- ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League Two 2023/24 to 2027
- Papua New Guinea Women in Zimbabwe 2023/24
- Sri Lanka in Bangladesh 2023/24
- Sri Lanka Women in South Africa 2023/24
View all Current Events CLICK HERE