CricketArchive

a13329
Sri Lanka Colts XI v England XI
England in Sri Lanka 2000/01
VenueWelagedara Stadium, Kurunegala on 3rd March 2001 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEngland XI won the toss and decided to field
ResultEngland XI won by 8 wickets
UmpiresDAS Dissanayake, TM Samarasinghe

Sri Lanka Colts XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
DA Gunawardenec Nixon b White2645635-57.78
*+RS Kaluwitharanac Trescothick b White3753814-69.81
SKL de Silvac sub b Hoggard49811152-60.49
UA Fernandoc sub b Hoggard2734512-79.41
SI de Saramc sub b Gough6266886-93.94
HGJM Kulatungab White1412222-116.67
KEA Upashanthac Nixon b White011--0.00
BSM Warnapuranot out51016--50.00
TT Samaraweeranot out123--50.00
IS Gallagedid not bat      
HMRKB Herathdid not bat      
Extras(11 lb, 4 nb, 13 w)28
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 211 minutes, 50 overs)249
Fall of wickets:
1-68 (Gunawardene, 14.2 ov), 2-78 (Kaluwitharana, 18.1 ov), 3-134 (Fernando, 29.5 ov), 4-193 (de Silva, 41.2 ov), 5-234 (Kulatunga, 46.3 ov), 6-234 (Upashantha, 46.4 ov), 7-244 (de Saram, 49.1 ov)
England XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Gough10   14411260.004.40
Hoggard8.504426-26.504.98
Croft10   03601--3.60
White10   03741-15.003.70
Brown5   030011-6.00
Trescothick2.101203--5.54
Vaughan4   0350-1-8.75

England XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
ME Trescothickc de Saram b Herath856810013-125.00
*N Hussainst Kaluwitharana b Herath73991336273.74
GA Hicknot out3858841165.52
GP Thorpenot out3244522-72.73
RDB Croftdid not bat      
JF Browndid not bat      
D Goughdid not bat      
MJ Hoggarddid not bat      
+PA Nixondid not bat      
MP Vaughandid not bat      
C Whitedid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 3 lb, 11 nb, 7 w)22
Total(2 wickets, 185 minutes, 43.4 overs)250
Fall of wickets:
1-138 (Trescothick, 20.4 ov), 2-186 (Hussain, 30.4 ov)
Sri Lanka Colts XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Upashantha8   054015-6.75
Gallage3.10170---5.37
Kulatunga1.502002--10.91
Fernando2   02001--10.00
Samaraweera10   05101--5.10
Herath10   04922230.004.90
de Saram8.41350---4.04

Notes
--> Sri Lanka Colts XI innings: 50 in 9.5 overs, 43 minutes
--> Sri Lanka Colts XI innings: 100 in 24 overs, 103 minutes
--> Sri Lanka Colts XI innings: 150 in 33 overs, 143 minutes
--> Sri Lanka Colts XI innings: 200 in 42.5 overs, 188 minutes
--> England XI innings: 50 in 8.4 overs, 47 minutes
--> England XI innings: 100 in 13 overs, 71 minutes
--> England XI innings: 150 in 24.2 overs, 114 minutes
--> England XI innings: 200 in 35 overs, 151 minutes
--> SI de Saram 50 in 53 balls, 64 minutes with 6 fours
--> ME Trescothick 50 in 35 balls, 56 minutes with 9 fours
--> N Hussain 50 in 75 balls, 114 minutes with 6 fours
--> C White made his debut in Sri Lanka in ListA matches
--> D Gough made his debut in Sri Lanka in ListA matches
--> RDB Croft made his debut in Sri Lanka in ListA matches
--> ME Trescothick made his debut in Sri Lanka in ListA matches
--> JF Brown made his debut in Sri Lanka in ListA matches
--> MP Vaughan made his debut in Sri Lanka in ListA matches
--> MJ Hoggard made his debut in Sri Lanka in ListA matches

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive