CricketArchive

First-class Bowling in England for 1870 (Ordered by Average)

Click on column heading to see the averages sorted by that column

NameBallsMdnsRunsWktsBBAve5wI10wM
EM Grace (Gs)20320    
D Eastwood (Yor)20350    
EW Pooley (Sy,Play,Sth)16170    
AH Lushington (Ham)8080    
JT Oscroft16290    
HH Stephenson (Sy)12090    
E Wormald (Kent)241110    
GH Remnant (Kent)80110    
JW Boddam-Whetham80130    
H Holmes (Ham)120130    
H Jupp (Sy,Play,Sth)160140    
F Buckle (Sy)325150    
C Marriott (MCC,OU)201160    
WH Fryer (Kent)445180    
F Wyld (Nt)120180    
R Long (Sy)361200    
HE Mayo (Sy)160220    
W Coppinger (Kent)281220    
CJ Smith (GEng)567290    
VE Walker (MCC,GEng)644310    
CV Eccles (Ham)643440    
TS Abraham (GEng)8810450    
F Kirkman (CU)13617580    
CW Walker1042850    
FB Soden (Sy)81211-22.0000
E Lockwood (Yor)131522-52.5000
G Shoesmith (Sx)152193664-156.0000
J West (Yor)187235895-36.4410
JFF Horner (GEng)169213454-246.8000
G Freeman (Yor)1930247484688-437.1194
W Oscroft (Nt,Nth)124163144-317.7500
W Hickton (La)623692022610-467.7621
RF Miles (Gs)54553208246-208.6631
OB Longcroft (Ham)5214453-158.8000
FR Reynolds (La)32338100115-219.0920
GM Kelson (Kent)34935132146-309.4210
AN Hornby (La)4804044-4010.0000
FH Farrands (MCC,Play)856100281286-2310.0342
EE Ward (CU)62476203206-2910.1510
JC Shaw (Nt,Nth)3302440990977-3010.20114
RO Clayton (Yor)40551117114-3610.6300
F Tate (Ham)29024139136-6310.6920
WH Anstead (Sy)1063104424396-2710.8741
E Bray (Sy)44829193167-3212.0621
AA Reed (Sx)140146353-1812.6000
E Willsher (Kent,Play,Sth)36755081062847-2212.6492
WM Rose2831311-1313.0000
G Howitt (Mx,Nt,Nth)1449164521407-1913.0242
A Shaw (MCC,Nt,Nth,Play)46886281269937-2513.6461
R Iddison (La,Yor,Nth)52124289215-3313.7620
T Emmett (Yor,Nth)1744181757545-1914.0140
W McIntyre (Nt,Nth)1418177508368-3614.1131
J Southerton (Sx,Sy,Play,Sth)752071030712108-6714.62247
J Lillywhite (Sx,Play,Sth)1507180468326-4514.6220
CI Thornton (CU,Kent,MCC,Sth)3353113294-3614.6600
SE Butler (OU)61154285247-6615.0031
T Hayward (Nth,Play)8776044-1415.0000
A Appleby (La,Gent,Nth)1581213484327-3715.1230
GF Grace (Gs,Gent,Sth)1381150506335-3815.3310
FC Cobden (CU,MCC)1509143668436-3515.5341
WG Grace (Gs,MCC,Gent,Sth)1817173785506-2415.7040
GR Atkinson (Yor,Nth)3784114293-4115.7700
ID Walker (MCC,Mx,GEng,Gent,Sth)11677954-2115.8000
D Buchanan (GEng)79791255167-4815.9311
G Wootton (MCC,Nt,Nth,Play)41805101438907-4715.9773
WB Spicer (Sy)4051711-1717.0000
CK Francis (OU,Gent)1572162618417-10217.1651
AA Bourne (CU)107995494287-6517.6431
TH Belcher (OU)957116332194-2218.4400
J May (Ham)2201711164-8018.5000
E Rutter (Mx,GEng)1351126587317-4718.9320
W Price (MCC,Nt,Play)260229755-6619.4010
G Griffith (Sy,Play,Sth)2358224944488-8419.6631
WH Hadow (Mx,OU)2782013872-1719.7100
W Yardley (CU,Kent,MCC,Gent,Sth)196169952-2919.8000
G Bennett (Kent)1248111625305-6420.8320
L Greenwood (Yor)192208442-2921.0000
R Lipscomb (Kent)53545253124-4421.0800
AT Fortescue (OU)224278643-3921.5000
JTBD Platts (MCC)3023213063-5621.6600
T Hearne (MCC,Mx,Sth)4594518183-4222.6200
J Street (Sy)29722501326586-3322.8620
G Strachan (Gs,Mx)3763314163-3723.5000
R Daft (Nt,Nth,Play)2241212253-2924.4000
CA Absolom (Gent)76580309124-6025.7500
F Silcock (Play,Sth)1029108383145-5327.3510
J Norley (Kent)164158531-1628.3300
R Fillery (Sx)4544119973-3128.4200
C Martin (Ham)232258732-1329.0000
FH Birley (La)179712043-7630.0000
J Vince (Sy)89569454154-5830.2600
WB Money (CU,Gent)50420333114-6230.2700
W Elliott6853211-3232.0000
T Humphrey (Sy,Play,Sth)164119732-2232.3300
DW MacKinnon (La)139117021-835.0000
JW Dale (CU,MCC,Gent,Nth)1801110732-1635.6600
FH Hill (OU)2282010832-5236.0000
AB Rowley (La)2843610932-2436.3300
TW Wilson (CU,GEng)4645616042-4540.0000
CJ Brune (CU,MCC,Mx)3243912832-1842.6600
RD Walker (Mx)114114411-1544.0000
FER Fryer (CU)3343113532-1645.0000
B Pauncefote (OU,Gent)8875111-2151.0000
M Staveley (Sy)12095111-2451.0000
T Sherman (Sy)8855711-1657.0000
H Croxford (Kent)2962815421-1977.0000
EMH Riddell (MCC)168157911-3779.0000
AJA Wilkinson (MCC,Mx,GEng)148118211-3082.0000

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES





We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how you can help.
| Home | Privacy Policy | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2016 CricketArchive