CricketArchive

First-class Bowling in England for 1871 (Ordered by Average)

Click on column heading to see the averages sorted by that column

NameBallsMdnsRunsWktsBBAve5wI10wM
H Jupp (Sy,Play,Sth)20420    
D Eastwood (Yor)48850    
NW Wallace (Gs)16060    
ES Garnier (OU)32370    
EW Pooley (Sy,Play,Sth)8170    
W Williams (Nt)16180    
JC Gregory (Sy)120120    
C Marriott (OU)01120    
J Taylor (La)201130    
RP Carpenter (Cam,AEE,Nth,Play)240140    
ET Drake (MCC)161140    
N Morris (Kent)120140    
F King (Kent)161150    
P King (Sy)160180    
GWS Lyttelton (GEng)520180    
Bull (Kent)360220    
J Norley (Kent)523230    
E Lubbock (Kent)688230    
FER Fryer (CU)726470    
W Yardley (CU,Kent,MCC,Gent)562480    
G Clifford (Sy)684490    
T Humphrey (Sy)1008570    
HH Stephenson (Sy)642570    
J Hearsum (Sy)13912590    
R Daft (Nt,AEE,Nth,Play)1044730    
A Freeman (Sy)1296770    
JTBD Platts (Dy)84103885-344.7510
H Mason (Cam)1901222-126.0000
AA Reed (Sx)4852844-287.0000
GH Remnant (Kent)284711-77.0000
GR Atkinson3651622-168.0000
D Gregory (Dy)39534144176-98.4720
WM Rose (Nth)40428179218-718.5221
F Wyld (Nt,AEE)120134354-338.6000
Lord Harris (Kent,MCC,OU)3253133-1810.3300
A Hill (Yor)61164201196-2410.5721
WB Money (CU)11693233-510.6600
RG Barlow (La)184127573-3110.7100
WH Anstead (Sy)148135455-2910.8010
WG Mills (La)92122222-2211.0000
G Freeman (Yor,Play)1060124330297-3011.3720
TW Wilson (CU,GEng)152155755-2511.4010
WJ Carter (Sy)92113632-1512.0000
SE Butler (OU,Gent)11361194463710-3812.0542
DW MacKinnon (La)124106253-1312.4000
T Emmett (Yor,AEE)1502153625508-3112.5053
A Rylott2963910085-5312.5010
WN Powys (CU)62946313259-4212.5211
EM Grace (Gs)93096286226-3613.0010
E Willsher (Kent,Sth)3025401935707-4613.3572
G Bennett (Kent)95365465349-11313.6731
G Shoesmith (Sx)200178365-4813.8310
A Appleby (La,Gent)1839215639467-2113.8931
FH Farrands (MCC,Nt,Nth)32393881111806-4014.0682
A Shaw (MCC,Nt,Nth,Play)560574714631016-3214.4893
F Morley336575844-5814.5000
CJ Brune (MCC,Mx)49551220154-1714.6600
F Stokes (Kent)162217453-3614.8000
S Pelham (OU)908107268186-5114.8810
RO Clayton (Yor,Nth)1307140492336-5214.9051
FB Soden (Sy)2401511-1515.0000
C Tillard (CU)4051511-1515.0000
JT Oscroft (Nt)4031511-615.0000
T Brown (Sy)3073610774-1615.2800
FR Reynolds (La)83663322215-3915.3320
W Hickton (Dy,La)1495164541355-4215.4510
J Southerton (Sx,Sy,Play,Sth)653564323751518-6315.72186
WH Hadow (MCC,Mx,OU,Gent,Sth)4164614494-3116.0000
G Smith (Cam)332338054-6316.0000
HB Sutherland (Kent)5233222-3216.0000
E Bray (CU,Sy)144296640397-7816.4141
W Law (OU,Yor,GEng)169196642-216.5000
GM Kelson (Kent)7055031-816.6600
FA Carter (Gs)2411711-1717.0000
CW Potter (Sy)7271711-1717.0000
WG Grace (Gs,MCC,GEng,Gent,Sth)30842821345797-6717.0252
G Wootton (MCC,Nt,Nth)1232142485285-4517.3210
JC Shaw (Nt,AEE,Nth,Play)42705211593909-8617.7082
J Lillywhite (Sx,Play,Sth)2425312766435-517.8120
D Buchanan (GEng,Gent)1546162577397-?18.0342
W McCanlis (Kent)10085532-2418.3300
E Rutter (Mx,GEng)1106101511266-4319.6520
AB Rowley (La)180264022-2920.0000
JW Dale (MCC,GEng,Gent,Nth)4462011-520.0000
EE Ward (CU,MCC)68283206104-4020.6000
FC Cobden (CU,MCC)60074336164-3321.0000
A Lubbock (Kent,Gent,Sth)76102111-1221.0000
F Townsend (Gs)320328542-2921.2500
F Silcock2162211055-5622.0010
RF Miles (Gs)85769356166-5022.2510
G Howitt (Mx,Nth)1701159725326-8422.6531
CI Thornton (CU,Kent,MCC,Gent,Sth)956106390174-3822.9400
J Street (Sy)31042741310567-14123.3941
R Lipscomb (Kent)1203102588259-8823.5220
M McIntyre (Nt,AEE,Nth,Play)1518152599254-2923.9600
GF Grace (Gs,Gent,Sth)851102316134-3824.3000
G Strachan (Gs,Mx,GEng,Gent,Sth)1280116517245-4524.6110
WG Marten (Kent,Sy)26252581095446-9024.8811
J Unsworth (La)160117533-5225.0000
R Iddison (Yor)2391015362-2625.5000
RH Arber (Cam)14485122-2925.5000
J West (MCC,Yor)4004612953-2625.8000
W Oscroft (Nt,AEE,Nth,Play)2802611-2626.0000
T Whatmough (La)14077932-5226.3300
E Lockwood (Yor,Nth,Play)216218332-4227.6600
H Grace (Gs)8678533-4828.3300
CK Francis (OU)4133914553-4229.0000
R Fillery (Sx)4422911-2929.0000
EA Skinner (Sy)200128932-3329.6600
CA Absolom (Kent)5205124183-4930.1200
G Griffith (Sy)5053723374-9033.2800
T Hayward (Cam,AEE,Nth,Play)3963718152-6136.2000
T Hearne (Mx,Sth)232287822-3139.0000
W Elliott (Nt)6454111-1841.0000
EMH Riddell (MCC)8054611-3346.0000
W McIntyre (Nt,AEE,Nth)8728333872-1348.2800
J Potter (Kent)3043111421-2357.0000
L Greenwood (Yor)168196211-6262.0000
G Campbell8447311-7373.0000
ID Walker (MCC,Mx,GEng,Gent,Sth)15497811-178.0000
C Morgan (Sy)4765417021-3685.0000

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES





We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how you can help.
| Home | Privacy Policy | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2016 CricketArchive