CricketArchive

First-class Bowling in England for 1880 (Ordered by Average)

Click on column heading to see the averages sorted by that column

NameBallsMdnsRunsWktsBBAve5wI10wM
AJ Andrews (Ham)24420    
GB Studd (CU,MCC,Mx,IZ)24240    
AH Trevor (OU,Sx)16240    
GRB Earnshaw (Sy)8040    
H Phillips (Sx)8040    
AH Jarvis (Aus)12050    
SH Evershed (Dy)28350    
WH Robinson (La)4050    
SW Scott (Mx)12160    
A Lyttelton (Eng,MCC,Mx,GEng,Gent,IZ)28360    
IH Bottomley (Yor)16170    
T Walker (Yor)962070    
WS Baldock (Ham)8080    
W Raynbird (Ham)12080    
H Jupp (Sy,Eng,Play)8090    
RG Hargreaves (GEng)8090    
WS Trollope (Sy)24390    
JT Rawlin (Yor)447100    
M Riley (Yor)405100    
S Palmer (La)202110    
W Payne (Sx)160110    
HE Pearson (Yor)120110    
RT Ellis (Sx)161110    
JR Thornton (Sx)202120    
AH Heath (MCC,GEng)161130    
FM Lucas (Sx)242130    
EM Hawtrey (MCC)161140    
EJ McCormick (Sx)200140    
WJ Ford (Mx)201150    
RL Knight (OU)8010170    
GH Wood (MCC)362220    
VPFA Royle (La,Un30)10414230    
WA Tester (Sx)485230    
G Freeman (Yor)567240    
W Candlett (Kent)361290    
GW Webb (Kent)445300    
T Wilson (Mx)808310    
A de Grey (IZ)645320    
FER Fryer (GEng)521320    
GC Vassila (Mx)13217370    
WC Wheeler (Ham)889380    
PS McDonnell (Aus)11212730    
CI Thornton (MCC,Mx,Eng,GEng)204111-11.0000
G Collins (Kent)202311-33.0000
W Oscroft (Nt,Ov30,Play)203722-73.5000
H Munnion (Sx)71101522-157.5000
WE Bosomworth (Yor)5671522-157.5000
H Shaw (Dy)11694765-347.8310
FR Spofforth (Aus)82874336408-618.4063
A Shaw (Eng,MCC,Nt,Ov30,Play)8532135715891868-318.54145
FGG Jellicoe (Ham,OU)1045115301327-239.4031
G Nash (La,Nth)1501180471498-319.6142
FD Gaddum (CU)208226874-349.7100
A Rylott (MCC,Eng)1162143394397-3310.1061
N MacLachlan (OU)31230101103-2510.1000
RG Barlow (La,Eng,Ov30,Play)2439334639627-1610.3041
J Briggs (La)371489695-3410.6610
F Steele (MCC)8493233-3210.6600
A Watson (La,Nth)3642472947887-2710.7683
F Taylor (La)4862221-411.0000
FJ Blundell (Ham)6862222-2211.0000
GF Vernon (MCC,Mx,GEng,Gent,Un30)2011111-1111.0000
JM Stewart (Mx)1201111-1111.0000
CR Young (Ham)75382224207-3411.2021
W Mycroft (Dy,Nth,Play)2849374919806-2811.48103
GE Palmer (Aus)2383278772667-4411.6991
F Hearne (Kent)37842141124-2211.7500
FFJ Greenfield (Sx)24814142125-6411.8310
FH Farrands (MCC)7243633-3612.0000
E Peate (Yor,Eng)518257916621388-2412.04135
F Morley (Eng,MCC,Nt,Play,Un30)736593622571848-3612.26188
J Wootton (Kent)1304148478388-3412.5721
J Sulley276339175-4613.0010
FW Bush (Sy)3621311-1313.0000
AG Steel (Eng,CU,La,MCC,Gent,IZ)35853961210927-6113.1584
AH Evans (OU,Eng,Gent)1456128662509-5913.2452
GC Harrison (OU)99295373287-6913.3220
J West (MCC)217229477-4213.4210
PH Morton (CU,Gent)1246133480356-4113.7141
WH Patterson (Kent,OU)127105543-3713.7500
W Flowers (Eng,MCC,Nt,Un30)1304154393284-1714.0300
WB Clarke (Mx)1579184522377-5114.1050
A Hill (Yor,Eng)1939218757537-7014.2841
GG Hearne (Kent,MCC)2061264634446-4614.4032
WR Gilbert (Gs,Eng)63548318227-2814.4511
G Strachan (Sy,Gent)4526311884-2914.7500
WA Humphreys (Sx)41928252175-3214.8220
CM Cunliffe (Kent)2313203937637-2514.8783
G Hay (Dy,Nth)1410142568386-1614.9430
JTBD Platts (Dy,Nth)1308130475315-2615.3210
W Bates (Yor,Play,Un30)40074671390906-2915.4462
AP Lucas (Eng,MCC,Sy,Gent)1045117358235-2315.5610
WA Woof (Gs)1058103361235-2915.6920
WE Midwinter (Gs,MCC,Eng,Un30)39254761169747-2915.7940
HF Boyle (Aus)1701199493316-7015.9032
CT Studd (CU,Mx,GEng,IZ,Un30)2433312686435-3115.9510
WH Millard (Sx)6453222-3216.0000
J Crossland (La)3884711473-2416.2800
WH Moule (Aus)159156643-2316.5000
AFJ Ford (CU,MCC,Mx)1674177654397-4016.7621
ID Walker (MCC,Mx,Eng,GEng)57661218136-5616.7610
J Potter (Sy)48856561314787-3116.8463
H Rotherham (Eng,GEng,Gent)1080103421256-3416.8421
W Barnes (Eng,MCC,Nt,Play,Un30)1985244644384-2416.9400
CE Cottrell (Mx,GEng)5588215395-6817.0010
W Blake (Yor)5261711-1717.0000
A Penn (Kent)71467276165-5417.2520
T Emmett (Yor,Ov30,Play)1959208751435-4917.4610
WG Grace (Eng,Gs,GEng,Gent,Ov30)40624321479847-6517.6093
ED Barratt (Sy)1078102512298-5317.6521
D Buchanan (GEng)70373230135-3117.6920
J Bray (Kent)1282139433244-3518.0400
E Lockwood (Yor,Ov30,Play)264337343-2918.2500
T Trodd (Sy)111115532-1318.3300
J Stubbings (Dy)1851411365-5118.8310
RO Clayton (MCC)62059266144-4119.0000
AJ Thornton (Sx)7845732-1419.0000
PJT Henery (Mx)4244715585-5619.3710
WG Middleton (MCC,IZ)5643922-3919.5000
WA Thornton (OU)4123217794-4019.6600
F Townsend (Gs)2801913874-4719.7100
FE Lacey (Ham)2082012064-5820.0000
CP Wilson (CU)77991224113-2120.3600
A Smith (Sx)140204122-2720.5000
H Whitfeld (CU,Sx,IZ)7754122-3520.5000
J Lillywhite (Sx)2478324720356-5820.5741
AWB Sclater (Sx)1692159644317-4520.7711
G Pinder (Yor,Ov30)216208542-1221.2500
R Wood (La)92112311-2323.0000
A Appleby (La)80096257117-2223.3610
CJ Lucas (Sx)148157133-1723.6600
E Blamires (Sy)38064201411596-9823.9130
JW Cressy-Hall (MCC)6814822-4824.0000
T Foster (Dy,Nth)3642411-1624.0000
W McIntyre (La)5605821894-3824.2200
E O'Shaughnessy (Kent,MCC)958103393164-3724.5600
J Robertson (MCC,Mx,GEng)1693164744304-2224.8000
AL Stewart (Mx)180245022-3325.0000
HWR Bencraft (Ham)2802511-1425.0000
FB Shadwell (MCC,Sy)10085122-2825.5000
JW Juniper (Sx)1637185601234-5526.1300
AN Hornby (La,MCC,Eng,Gent)88102711-227.0000
G Ulyett (MCC,Yor,Play)86287361132-1427.7600
HW Tate (Ham)5936022483-9628.0000
EA Parke (MCC)5643011-3030.0000
AJ Webbe (Eng,Mx,GEng)218189132-2230.3300
EM Grace (Eng,Gs)9649132-2530.3300
AH Stratford (MCC,Mx)172139332-5731.0000
LA Shuter (Sy)96103211-1032.0000
G Alexander (Aus)4845816252-1832.4000
GF Grace (Eng,Gs)4244517452-3134.8000
F Penn (Eng,Kent,GEng,Gent)172177521-2237.5000
WG Wyld (Sy)2361811331-1237.6600
MP Lucas (Sx)1861215343-3538.2500
AC Bannerman (Aus)2321312633-11142.0000
AS Pereira (CU)8074411-4444.0000
TS Pearson (MCC,Mx,Eng,GEng,Gent)104104511-1145.0000
S Doughty (Dy)124134811-3848.0000
Lord Harris (Eng,Kent,MCC,Gent)112115211-5252.0000
AD Greene (OU)12445511-3455.0000
CWL Bulpett (Mx)124136111-3561.0000
H Miller (La)10466111-4161.0000
CFC Clarke (Sy,GEng)7636111-1361.0000
A Brackpool (Sx)136126211-6262.0000
GF Elliott (Sy)4163418831-562.6600
W Foord-Kelcey (Kent)164127111-2971.0000
PC Parr10877111-7171.0000
WW Read (Sy)5122330141-1775.2500
JG Galpin (Ham)226248011-6980.0000
JM Read (Sy)1961511911-3119.0000

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2018 CricketArchive