CricketArchive

First-class Bowling in England for 1881 (Ordered by Average)

Click on column heading to see the averages sorted by that column

NameBallsMdnsRunsWktsBBAve5wI10wM
GB Studd (CU,MCC,Mx,Gent,IZ)12030    
EW Hirst (Yor)16230    
W Raynbird (Ham)16160    
AH Trevor (OU,Sx,Gent)12160    
CI Thornton (MCC,Eng,GEng)8070    
W Law (IZ)8170    
AH Wood (Ham,MCC)12170    
FM Buckland (OldOx)28280    
JA Bush (Gs)40880    
E Lyttelton (Mx,GEng,IZ)12090    
EJ McCormick (Sx)8090    
TS Dury (Yor)241100    
J Lees (CU)80100    
A Blackman (Sx)284100    
ES Carter (Yor)282110    
PJT Henery (CU,Mx,GEng)200110    
SH Evershed (Dy)160120    
W Gunn (MCC,Nt,Play,Shaw,Un30)160120    
H Lockwood (Yor)80120    
A Lyttelton (Eng,MCC,Mx,GEng,Gent,IZ)160130    
DD Pontifex (Sy)120130    
HCR John (La)200130    
J Cranston (Gs)160140    
GG Walker (Dy)120140    
CW Landon (Yor)242160    
Lord Harris (Kent)161160    
RC Ramsay (CU)402180    
RT Ellis (Sx,Gent,Sheff,Sth)728180    
RT Thornton (Kent,MCC)120190    
J Caffarey (Sy)200190    
RE Prothero (Ham)280220    
WH Game (Sy)241220    
EA Skinner (Sy)648230    
H Whitfeld (CU,MCC,Gent,IZ)444230    
R Miller (CU,MCC)685240    
LC Docker (Dy)442240    
F Johnson (Sy)563270    
J Shuter (MCC,Sy,Eng,Sth,Un30)281320    
C Collins (Kent)807360    
T Brown (Nt)765420    
L Jackson (Dy)522450    
T Shooter (Nt)13215570    
H Shaw (Dy)1127850    
SS Schultz (La,MCC,GEng)176121040    
J Briggs (La)162722-03.5000
W Marriott (Nt)2011022-105.0000
FB Shadwell (MCC)7283555-357.0010
J Crossland (La)2672793137-147.1511
AW Ridley (MCC,Un30)6032432-38.0000
WF Forbes (IZ)96122532-208.3300
A Rylott (MCC,Ov30)838101249286-138.8921
WS Trollope (Sy)3831822-29.0000
JR Painter (Gs)6882022-1010.0000
F Penn (Kent,MCC,Gent,Sth)1611011-1010.0000
A Hill (Yor,Ov30,Play)1345154437436-1810.1620
WJ Ford (MCC)168137276-5610.2810
G Nash (La)1826224557527-2210.7141
AN Hornby (Eng,La,MCC,GEng,Gent,Nth,Ov30)1601111-711.0000
R Wood (La)6062322-911.5000
A Penn (Kent)82876340298-3411.7231
H Evans (Dy)42844189167-4711.8120
A Watson (La)3504512816697-3711.8252
RG Barlow (La,Eng,Nth,Play)2988380940798-2911.8952
T Emmett (Yor,Emm,Eng,Nth,Ov30,Play,Sheff)2438275919768-2212.0961
A Shaw (MCC,Nt,Nth,Play,Shaw)3914530975788-1412.5071
E Peate (Yor,Emm,Nth,Play,Sheff,Un30)685176021961738-3012.69143
JI Patterson (Kent)2362311595-1212.7710
AG Steel (Eng,CU,La,MCC,GEng,Gent,IZ)518455317441307-5413.41143
F Morley (Eng,MCC,Nt,Ov30,Play,Shaw)37064341315916-3314.4573
G Lane (Nt)216218764-3214.5000
GG Jones (Sy)2275310664457-6714.7531
W Mycroft (Dy,MCC,OldOx,Sheff)39885111379938-6114.8282
HW Renny-Tailyour (Kent)5663021-1315.0000
RO Clayton (MCC)4851511-915.0000
W Flowers (MCC,Nt,Eng,Shaw)1896211709478-2315.0831
JM Read (Sy)9284632-1715.3300
H Miller (La)3494414195-4615.6610
W Barnes (Eng,MCC,Nt,Nth,Play,Shaw,Un30)1866219646417-3115.7511
WR Gilbert (Gs,Eng)74076321205-4216.0510
GG Hearne (Kent,MCC,Sth)31773721099686-5516.1630
A Appleby (La,Gent)3814514696-9216.2210
H Mosley (Yor,Emm)180196543-1216.2500
W Bates (Yor,Emm,Eng,Nth,Play,Shaw,Un30)540056419701217-4516.2892
WH Patterson (Kent,OU)37624197123-916.4100
R Spencer (CU)64058263163-1916.4300
CT Studd (Eng,CU,MCC,Mx,Gent,IZ,Sth)38344381299796-3116.4462
FE Lacey (Ham)2611313282-1516.5000
W Wright (Nt,Shaw)1118129400246-1016.6610
J Lillywhite (Sx)33763931053627-6016.9840
J Frank (Yor)6881711-1017.0000
TS Pearson (MCC,Mx,Eng,Gent,OldOx,Un30)14878652-717.2000
WOC Wilkinson (Mx,GEng)2231512174-4917.2800
G Ulyett (Yor,Emm,Nth,Play,Sheff,Un30)38632173103-3317.3000
WB Clarke (Mx,Shaw)1462194405235-2217.6010
AH Evans (OU,Gent,Un30)129488677387-7417.8141
JJA Parfitt (Sy)1095122395227-3317.9511
AJ Webbe (Eng,Mx,GEng,OldOx)148117241-418.0000
W Attewell (Nt)1596169642357-8918.3441
WE Midwinter (Gs,MCC,Play,Un30)2440265918507-2718.3641
G Burton (Mx,Eng)2032230698386-4518.3640
HW Tate (Ham)57060221124-1418.4100
JTBD Platts (Dy,Eng,Sheff)1803182647356-3918.4810
J Fellowes (Kent)2723311463-5719.0000
CR Young (Ham)83166402215-5419.1410
W Payne (Sx)1398174463243-3419.2900
WG Grace (Gs,Gent,Ov30)2047194879457-3019.5330
CP Wilson (CU)55659215115-3419.5410
ED Barratt (Sy)36443311605827-4519.5761
W Blackman (Sx)1101101479244-4919.9500
AP Lucas (MCC,Sy,Eng,GEng,Gent,Sth,Un30)74063320164-4020.0000
F Hearne (Kent)3742918294-4520.2200
E Mills (Nt,Eng,OldOx)2047238812407-9720.3021
GC Harrison (OU)101469528265-7720.3020
CE Cottrell (Mx,GEng)3674312263-2720.3300
W Foord-Kelcey (Kent)83675399196-6521.0021
J Wootton (Kent)23692441011486-8121.0631
ID Walker (Mx,Eng,GEng,Ov30,Sth)49933254122-921.1600
L Hall (Yor,Emm)10084322-3721.5000
C Shore (Nt)1628163640295-3622.0620
J Tye (Nt)1961711254-8622.4000
AFJ Ford (CU,MCC,Mx)1148103518236-4822.5210
D Buchanan (GEng)66064293137-9422.5320
WA Bettesworth (Sx,Gent)1782160744335-6622.5420
CH Luxton (CU)168226832-6022.6600
JEK Studd (CU,MCC)6434621-823.0000
J Shoosmith (Sx)6472311-2323.0000
G Osborne (Dy)3612311-2323.0000
FFJ Greenfield (Sx,Sheff)101266533236-3623.1720
CE Currie (Ham)4254120994-4323.2200
J Robertson (MCC,Mx,GEng,Sth)23542021072468-4823.3030
WA Woof (Gs)1676156775338-7023.4810
PH Morton (GEng)192179444-9423.5000
GE Robinson (OU)87877495217-4723.5710
JR Napier (CU)2641914363-9023.8300
E Peake (Gs,OU)99384502214-4223.9000
FD Gaddum (CU)4954721894-3824.2200
R Abel (Sy)160155021-925.0000
J King (Kent)2723013053-4326.0000
GN Osborn (Mx)3133410542-3226.2500
EAJ Maynard (CU,Dy)6845322-3426.5000
E O'Shaughnessy (Kent)71349357133-3727.4600
WE Roller (Sy)5265720072-2828.5700
WW Read (Sy,Sth)204914552-2829.0000
G Hay (Dy,Eng)83667409144-4329.2100
J Potter (Sy,Sth)1101125414144-7929.5700
JR Thornton (Sx)4833011-3030.0000
WA Tester (Sx)6463011-3030.0000
WA Thornton (OU)3001412443-1331.0000
HG Tylecote (OldOx)168166422-4732.0000
HRJ Charlwood (Sx,Play)3223211-1432.0000
J Bray (Kent)152126722-4633.5000
J Skinner (Sx)116106822-6834.0000
HPS Mildmay (Ham)6053411-2634.0000
E Blamires (Sy,Eng)1080127409123-5834.0800
JW Juniper (Sx)6566531194-5834.5500
EM Grace (Gs)6433811-2938.0000
MP Lucas (MCC,Sx,Gent)128107821-1739.0000
E Lockwood (Yor,Emm,Nth,Ov30,Play,Sheff)6443911-1039.0000
GF Vernon (Eng,MCC,Mx,GEng,Gent,Sth)7624111-1241.0000
EH Crofton (Ham)8464211-2142.0000
JH Richards (Sy)180178922-4044.5000
WA Humphreys (Sx)200817942-844.7500
T Foster (Dy,Eng,Shaw)99104911-2549.0000
HG Topham (Dy)9284911-4949.0000
FW Lipscomb (Ham)152710322-4651.5000
F Townsend (Gs)164611821-3259.0000
G Porter (Dy)10075911-5959.0000
HWR Bencraft (Ham,MCC)135116711-1267.0000
PJ de Paravicini (Mx)172148411-2084.0000
JT Rawlin (Yor)208248611-2786.0000
N MacLachlan (OU)2841417522-5587.5000

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES





We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2015 CricketArchive