CricketArchive

a27206
Gauteng v KwaZulu-Natal
CSA Provincial 50 Over Challenge 2018/19 (Cross Pool)
VenueWalter Milton Oval, University of Witwatersrand, Johannesburg on 31st March 2019 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossGauteng won the toss and decided to field
ResultGauteng won by 5 wickets
PointsGauteng 5 (Bonus 1); KwaZulu-Natal 0
UmpiresS Gasa, RN Hendricks

KwaZulu-Natal inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
T Khumaloc Rapelego b Tlhokwe5865959-89.23
MN Erlankb Tlhokwe1543631-34.88
+JP Oakesb Tlhokwe2242561-52.38
M Montgomerylbw b Rapelego2639402-66.67
AC Mogakanec Hendricks b Rapelego133--33.33
*CP Savagec Rickelton b Potgieter65458543144.44
TR Koenb Mulder610101-60.00
S Nhlebelalbw b Mulder21418--14.29
KJ Dudgeonc Classen b Potgieter141623-187.50
Z Paruklbw b Potgieter578--71.43
TW Ngcobonot out0614--0.00
Extras(1 lb, 7 w)8
Total(all out, 210 minutes, 48.2 overs)222
Fall of wickets:
1-52 (Erlank, 14.5 ov), 2-92 (Khumalo, 21.6 ov), 3-117 (Oakes, 29.2 ov), 4-118 (Mogakane, 30.2 ov), 5-137 (Montgomery, 32.6 ov), 6-147 (Koen, 35.1 ov), 7-157 (Nhlebela, 39.3 ov), 8-200 (Dudgeon, 44.4 ov), 9-207 (Paruk, 46.2 ov), 10-222 (Savage, 48.2 ov)
Gauteng bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Classen7   2200---2.86
Mulder9   03823-27.004.22
Pongolo7   0400---5.71
Tlhokwe10   04231-20.004.20
Potgieter8.214431-16.675.28
Rapelego7   03721-21.005.29

Gauteng inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+RD Rickeltonc Oakes b Savage4341597-104.88
JM Richardsc Oakes b Savage2339702-58.97
DA Hendricksc Oakes b Savage12682-200.00
MB van Buurennot out846085102140.00
PWA Mulderc Oakes b Savage022--0.00
M Mayetst Oakes b Nhlebela2447602-51.06
D Potgieternot out1516172-93.75
*Z Pongolodid not bat      
TM Tlhokwedid not bat      
CG Classendid not bat      
T Rapelegodid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 2 lb, 1 nb, 15 w)22
Total(5 wickets, 152 minutes, 34.5 overs)223
Fall of wickets:
1-72 (Rickelton, 12.5 ov), 2-86 (Hendricks, 14.1 ov), 3-87 (Richards, 14.3 ov), 4-87 (Mulder, 14.5 ov), 5-194 (Mayet, 31.1 ov)
KwaZulu-Natal bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Dudgeon7   1190---2.71
Ngcobo6.5060091-8.78
Koen3   0210---7.00
Savage5   02346-7.504.60
Nhlebela10   0671--60.006.70
Paruk3   0270---9.00

Notes
--> KwaZulu-Natal powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (30/0)
--> Gauteng powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (52/0)
--> KwaZulu-Natal innings: 50 in 90 balls, 62 minutes
--> KwaZulu-Natal innings: 100 in 144 balls, 102 minutes
--> KwaZulu-Natal innings: 150 in 222 balls, 149 minutes
--> KwaZulu-Natal innings: 200 in 272 balls, 186 minutes
--> Gauteng innings: 50 in 63 balls, 45 minutes
--> Gauteng innings: 100 in 120 balls, 88 minutes
--> Gauteng innings: 150 in 164 balls, 114 minutes
--> Gauteng innings: 200 in 210 balls, 142 minutes
--> M Montgomery made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> AC Mogakane made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> DA Hendricks made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> PWA Mulder made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> Z Pongolo made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> T Khumalo passed his previous highest score of 40 in ListA matches
--> T Khumalo 50 in 58 balls, 85 minutes with 8 fours
--> CP Savage 50 in 39 balls, 68 minutes with 4 fours and 1 six
--> MB van Buuren 50 in 38 balls, 48 minutes with 5 fours and 2 sixes
--> CP Savage achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches in the Gauteng innings (previous best was 4-27)

KwaZulu-Natal 1st wicket: 50 runs from 90 balls, 62 mins (T Khumalo 32, MN Erlank 15)
Gauteng 1st wicket: 50 runs from 63 balls, 45 mins (RD Rickelton 37, JA Richards 12)
Gauteng 5th wicket: 50 runs off 58 balls, 34 mins (MB van Buuren 43, Muhammed Mayet 5)
Gauteng 5th wicket: 100 runs from 93 balls, 54 mins (MB van Buuren 75, Muhammed Mayet 19)
Gauteng innings 1x7 ball over (over 30 by S Nhlebela)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive