CricketArchive

set2556
Glamorgan Second XI v Surrey Second XI
Second Eleven Trophy 2019 (South Division)
VenueYnysangharad Park, Pontypridd on 14th May 2019 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSurrey Second XI won the toss and decided to bat
ResultGlamorgan Second XI won by 5 wickets
PointsGlamorgan Second XI 2; Surrey Second XI 0
UmpiresP Evans, T Lungley
ScorersD Beesley (Surrey Second XI), K Probert (Glamorgan Second XI)

Surrey Second XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
NR Welchlbw b Morgan801131225370.80
A Harinathlbw b Salter256168--40.98
ACI Lovellst Matthews b Sisodiya1218211-66.67
NJ Tilleyc Meschede b Morgan2239451-56.41
ZA Malikb Morgan181825--100.00
AAP Atkinsonnot out59363734163.89
JO Hagan-Burtb Meschede599--55.56
*MP Dunnb Walker338--100.00
GS Virdic and b Meschede223--100.00
P Singhnot out013--0.00
+JSE Dunforddid not bat      
Extras(1 w)1
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 172 minutes, 50 overs)227
Fall of wickets:
1-70 (Harinath, 18.6 ov), 2-95 (Lovell, 25.2 ov), 3-133 (Welch, 36.4 ov), 4-148 (Tilley, 40.1 ov), 5-181 (Malik, 44.5 ov), 6-194 (Hagan-Burt, 47.1 ov), 7-215 (Dunn, 48.5 ov), 8-218 (Virdi, 49.2 ov)
Glamorgan Second XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Walker6   1301--36.005.00
Szymanski5   02301--4.60
Salter10   0351--60.003.50
Meschede8   0502--24.006.25
Sisodiya10   1341--60.003.40
Morgan9   0343--18.003.78
Taylor2   0210---10.50

Glamorgan Second XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
TN Cullenb Dunn61828--33.33
CAJ Meschedec Singh b Malik71759810194.67
CR Brownlbw b Dunn21411--14.29
AO Morganb Singh1116161-68.75
CZ Taylorc Dunn b Virdi85881043396.59
TR Bevannot out4066642-60.61
*AG Salternot out111--100.00
RI Walkerdid not bat      
P Sisodiyadid not bat      
+CD Matthewsdid not bat      
KB Szymanskidid not bat      
Extras(6 nb, 6 w)12
Total(5 wickets, 162 minutes, 45.5 overs)228
Fall of wickets:
1-34 (Cullen, 8.1 ov), 2-39 (Brown, 10.6 ov), 3-57 (Morgan, 14.6 ov), 4-117 (Meschede, 25.4 ov), 5-226 (Taylor, 45.2 ov)
Surrey Second XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Dunn10   03024-30.003.00
Atkinson5   0260-1-5.20
Hagan-Burt6   034011-5.67
Singh7   0421-142.006.00
Virdi8.504011-53.004.53
Malik4   0201--24.005.00
Lovell2   0150---7.50
Harinath3   0210---7.00

Notes
--> Surrey Second XI powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (42/0)
--> Glamorgan Second XI powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (37/1)
--> Surrey Second XI innings: 50 in 12.3 overs, 47 minutes
--> Surrey Second XI innings: 100 in 27 overs, 94 minutes
--> Surrey Second XI innings: 150 in 40.5 overs, 136 minutes
--> Surrey Second XI innings: 200 in 47.4 overs, 161 minutes
--> Glamorgan Second XI innings: 50 in 13 overs, 48 minutes
--> Glamorgan Second XI innings: 100 in 22 overs, 81 minutes
--> Glamorgan Second XI innings: 150 in 33.2 overs, 119 minutes
--> Glamorgan Second XI innings: 200 in 41.5 overs, 147 minutes
--> NR Welch 50 in 57 balls, 70 minutes with 5 fours and 2 sixes
--> AAP Atkinson 50 in 33 balls, 32 minutes with 3 fours and 3 sixes
--> CAJ Meschede 50 in 59 balls, 73 minutes with 8 fours
--> CZ Taylor 50 in 59 balls, 70 minutes with 2 fours and 1 six

Surrey Second XI 1st Wicket: 50 runs in 75 balls, 47 mins (NR Welch 34, A Harinath 15)
Glamorgan Second XI 4th Wicket: 50 runs in 44 balls, 27 mins (CAJ Meschede 38, CZ Taylor 12)
Glamorgan Second XI 5th Wicket: 50 runs in 60 balls, 30 mins (CZ Taylor 31, TR Bevan 19)
Glamorgan Second XI 5th Wicket: 100 runs in 113 balls, 59 mins (CZ Taylor 59, TR Bevan 39)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive