CricketArchive

tt13547
itt2583
Pakistan v New Zealand
New Zealand in Pakistan 2023/24 (5th Twenty20)
VenueGaddafi Stadium, Lahore on 27th April 2024 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNew Zealand won the toss and decided to field
ResultPakistan won by 9 runs
UmpiresFaisal Afridi, Rashid Riaz
TV umpireAleem Dar
RefereeAJ Pycroft (Zimbabwe)
Reserve UmpireAsif Yaqoob
Man of the MatchShaheen Shah Afridi

Pakistan inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Saim Ayubc Bracewell b O'Rourke158--420.00
*Babar Azamb Sears6944696212156.82
+Usman Khanc Bracewell b Sodhi312432318129.17
Fakhar Zamanc Chapman b Foulkes433352419130.30
Iftikhar Ahmedc Bracewell b Neesham6719--285.71
Shadab Khannot out1557110300.00
Imad Wasimnot out432--0133.33
Shaheen Shah Afrididid not bat      
Usama Mirdid not bat      
Abbas Afrididid not bat      
Mohammad Aamerdid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 1 nb, 7 w)9
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)178
Fall of wickets:
1-8 (Saim Ayub, 1.3 ov), 2-81 (Usman Khan, 8.5 ov), 3-123 (Babar Azam, 14.6 ov), 4-159 (Iftikhar Ahmed, 18.3 ov), 5-171 (Fakhar Zaman, 19.1 ov)
New Zealand bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Foulkes4   03513172124.008.75
O'Rourke4   02512-113-24.006.25
Sears4   04612-66124.0011.50
Bracewell3   0280--211-9.33
Sodhi4   0301--61124.007.50
Neesham1   0131--2116.0013.00

New Zealand inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+TL Seifertb Usama Mir5233407214157.58
TA Blundellb Shaheen Shah Afridi4431-3100.00
*MG Bracewellc Babar Azam b Shadab Khan232147219109.52
MS Chapmanb Usama Mir121281-6100.00
CE McConchielbw b Imad Wasim126--150.00
JDS Neeshamc Shadab Khan b Shaheen Shah Afridi168143-2200.00
JA Clarksonnot out3826383211146.15
ZG Foulkesb Shaheen Shah Afridi011--10.00
IS Sodhilbw b Shaheen Shah Afridi347--175.00
BV Searsrun out (Usman Khan)76171-2116.67
WP O'Rourkerun out (Shadab Khan)002--00.00
Extras(2 lb, 1 nb, 10 w)13
Total(all out, 19.2 overs)169
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Blundell, 0.5 ov), 2-81 (Seifert, 8.1 ov), 3-97 (Chapman, 10.6 ov), 4-97 (Bracewell, 11.3 ov), 5-103 (McConchie, 12.1 ov), 6-125 (Neesham, 14.2 ov), 7-125 (Foulkes, 14.3 ov), 8-137 (Sodhi, 16.1 ov), 9-168 (Sears, 19 ov), 10-169 (O'Rourke, 19.2 ov)
Pakistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Shaheen Shah Afridi4   03042-124-6.007.50
Saim Ayub2   0200-1421-10.00
Mohammad Aamer3.204104-971-12.30
Abbas Afridi2   02402-312-12.00
Usama Mir4   12121-121-12.005.25
Iftikhar Ahmed1   0110---1--11.00
Shadab Khan2   0151--51112.007.50
Imad Wasim1   051--41-6.005.00

Notes
--> Pakistan innings: 50 in 5.6 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 100 in 12.2 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 150 in 17.4 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 50 in 5.1 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 100 in 11.6 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 150 in 17.4 overs
--> Usama Mir made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> Usama Mir made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> TL Seifert made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> TL Seifert made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> TA Blundell made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> TA Blundell made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> CE McConchie made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> CE McConchie made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> JA Clarkson made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> JA Clarkson made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> ZG Foulkes made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> ZG Foulkes made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> BV Sears made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> BV Sears made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> WP O'Rourke made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> WP O'Rourke made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> Babar Azam 50 in 35 balls with 5 fours and 1 six
--> Usman Khan passed his previous highest score of 16 in International Twenty20 matches
--> TL Seifert 50 in 29 balls with 7 fours and 2 sixes
--> JA Clarkson passed his previous highest score of 10 in International Twenty20 matches
--> Babar Azam (33) and Usman Khan (15) added 50 in 33 balls for the Pakistan 2nd wicket
--> TL Seifert (40) and MG Bracewell (6) added 50 in 26 balls for the New Zealand 2nd wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2024 CricketArchive