CricketArchive

a9759
o1075
wc150
India v Zimbabwe
Wills World Cup 1995/96 (Group A)
VenueModi Stadium, Kanpur on 6th March 1996 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossZimbabwe won the toss and decided to field
ResultIndia won by 40 runs
PointsIndia 2; Zimbabwe 0
UmpiresSA Bucknor, CJ Mitchley
TV umpireTM Samarasinghe
RefereeJR Reid
Man of the MatchAD Jadeja

India inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
SR Tendulkarb Streak31210--25.00
NS Sidhuc Streak b PA Strang801161665-68.97
SV Manjrekarc Campbell b Lock21827--11.11
*M Azharuddinc Campbell b BC Strang21014--20.00
VG Kamblic GW Flower b Lock10611013711-96.36
AD Jadejanot out44273932162.96
+NR Mongianot out6913--66.67
A Kumbledid not bat      
J Srinathdid not bat      
BKV Prasaddid not bat      
SLV Rajudid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 3 w)4
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)247
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Tendulkar), 2-25 (Manjrekar), 3-32 (Azharuddin), 4-174 (Sidhu), 5-219 (Kambli)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Streak10   3291-160.002.90
Lock10   15722-30.005.70
BC Strang5   1221--30.004.40
PA Strang10   0551--60.005.50
Peall6   03501--5.83
Whittall3   0190---6.33
GW Flower3   0160---5.33
Campbell3   0130---4.33

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
AC Wallerc Tendulkar b Kumble2236621-61.11
GW Flowerc Azharuddin b Raju3042581-71.43
GJ Whittallrun out102958--34.48
ADR Campbellc and b Jadeja2855484-50.91
*+A Flowerb Raju2840651-70.00
CN Evansc Srinath b Jadeja6551-120.00
HH Streaklbw b Raju3039453-76.92
PA Strangb Srinath1421251-66.67
BC Stranglbw b Srinath31321--23.08
SG Peallc Raju b Kumble914122-64.29
ACI Locknot out248--50.00
Extras(4 b, 9 lb, 1 nb, 11 w)25
Total(all out, 49.4 overs)207
Fall of wickets:
1-59 (GW Flower), 2-59 (Waller), 3-96 (Campbell), 4-99 (Whittall), 5-106 (Evans), 6-168 (Streak), 7-173 (A Flower), 8-193 (PA Strang), 9-195 (BC Strang), 10-207 (Peall)
India bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Srinath10   13621-30.003.60
Prasad7   04004--5.71
Kumble9.413321-29.003.41
Raju10   2303--20.003.00
Tendulkar6   0230---3.83
Jadeja7   03221-21.004.57

Notes
--> AC Waller made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> CN Evans made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> BC Strang made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> SG Peall made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> SG Peall made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> SG Peall made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> ACI Lock made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> ACI Lock made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> NS Sidhu 50 in 83 balls, 121 minutes with 5 fours
--> NS Sidhu passed his previous highest score of 75 in World Cup matches
--> NS Sidhu passed 3500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 32
--> VG Kambli passed his previous highest score of 33 in World Cup matches
--> VG Kambli made his first century in World Cup matches
--> VG Kambli 50 in 56 balls, 66 minutes with 7 fours
--> VG Kambli passed his previous highest score of 100 in ListA matches
--> VG Kambli passed his previous highest score of 100 in ODI matches
--> VG Kambli 100 in 107 balls, 134 minutes with 10 fours
--> HH Streak passed his previous highest score of 15 in World Cup matches
--> SLV Raju reached 50 wickets in ODI matches when he dismissed GW Flower, his 1st wicket in the Zimbabwe innings
--> SLV Raju achieved his best innings bowling analysis in World Cup matches when he dismissed A Flower in the Zimbabwe innings (previous best was 2-34)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive